Train Excursions
Follow Us
Facebook Twitter Youtube

Fall Hours

Closed, Monday
10:00 a.m - 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday - Friday
Sat. 11:00 a.m - 4:30 p.m.
Sun. 12:00 p.m - 4:30 p.m.

All times are EST

Train Excursions Depart

departs at 1:00 p.m. (EST)
Sunday 1:00 p.m. (unless
otherwise noted)


136 S. MAIN ST.
P.O. BOX 240

All Aboard

All Aboard

Amazon Smiles

Timetables & Fares

Museum: Closed on Monday (All year)  (All times are EST/EDT)
Tues. - Sat. from 11 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.
Sun. from Noon to 4:30 P.M.
(Closed Sundays, Mondays and Thursday's  Jan, Feb and March)

Museum admission

$5.00 adults and $2.00 (ages 2-12) museum admission included with train fare.

Cancellation Policy

A full refund given within 7 days of the date of your excursion. 

2016 Timetable

(All times are EST / EDT)

Train Excursions:

March 26 -June 3

Saturdays: New Haven Departures: 1:00 P.M.
Sundays: New Haven Departures: 1:00 P.M.

June 4-5 June 11-12

Day Out With Thomas

Train Museum


Saturday: New Haven Departures:   1:00 P.M.
Sunday: New Haven Departures:     1:00 P.M.
Tuesday: New Haven Departures:    1:00 P.M.
Friday:  New Haven Departures:      1:00 P.M.  

(No train rides on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday).

New Haven Departure: 1:00 P.M.


Saturdays: New Haven Departures:  1:00 P.M.
Sundays: New Haven Departure: 1:00 P.M.

December 2 - December 19 (Christmas Trains)

3:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. Saturday.
3:00 p.m. and  6:00 p.m. Sunday
7:00 p.m. Friday. 


Train ticket also includes admission to the museum, which is also home to our new HO model train layout. 
Museum Admission Only: $5.00 Adults and $2.00 Children ages 2-12.

Regular Fares: (Coach seating):
Special Event pricing:  slightly higher 

$18.00 for adults & teens
$ 13.00 for children 2 - 12
Free for children under 2 with accompanying adult

Locomotive Cab Rides: (Riding with the engineer)

At this time only one cab rider may be in the engine, adults only.
Cost:  $50.00   

*Motive power, equipment, fares & schedules subject to change without notice. Not responsible for accidents or lost, damaged, or stolen goods.

Discounts: AAA, NRHS, Military & Seniors. Present all discounts and coupons at time of purchase. One discount or coupon per fare. Discounts available for groups, charters, and schools.

Handicap Access: We can accommodate handicapped persons, but we have some restrictions.

Closed Dates: Easter  (March 27), Derby Day (May 7), June 3,  Thanksgiving (November 24- 27) and Christmas Holiday (December 20-January 3)