Train Rides
Follow Us
Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram

SUMMER HOURS

Tuesday-Friday
10:00 a.m - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday
11:00 a.m - 4:30 p.m.
Sunday
12:00 p.m - 4:30 p.m.

All times are EST

 


Train Excursions:  JUNE 16-AUGUST 10, 2018
 
TUESDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
@ 1:00 PM
 
SUNDAY @  2:00 PM
 
 
TRAIN ROBBERY WEEKENDS
2:00 PM SATURDAY & SUNDAY


KENTUCKY RAILWAY
MUSEUM


136 S. MAIN ST.
P.O. BOX 240
NEW HAVEN, KY 40051
800-272-0152





All Aboard

All Aboard

Amazon Smiles

Christmas Trains

Christmas Train Tickets

Santa Express:

During the Santa Express, you will enjoy an approximate 1.5 hour train excursion. Santa walks through the train and visits with the children. Don't forget your camera! We will serve cookies and hot chocolate. Children are encouraged to wear their pajamas.

This event will take place December 1,2 8,9, 15,16, 19,20,21

Cost is $25.00 plus tax for Adults and $20.00 plus tax for children ages 2-12; under the age of 2 is free.

Departure times are 3:00 pm EST for all dates.
 
Seats are assigned for this event. In order to be seated all together, tickets must be purchased together.  
 
Want a special experience, rent your own private car!  Car will hold up to 19 ticket holders, just choose private car when ordering your tickets. This private rental includes a private session with Santa!!! Only one private car rental available per event, so availability is limited, reserve early! 
 
December 1 @ 3:00 p.m. Santa Express: Private Car Sold Out
December 1 @ 6:00 p.m. North Pole Express: Private Car Sold Out 
December 8 @ 6:00 p.m. North Pole Express: Private Car Sold Out 
December 14 @ 7:00 p.m. North Pole Express:  Private Car Sold Out

 

Christmas Trains

North Pole Express:

On our journey to the North Pole you will enjoy an approximate 1.5 hour train excursion while listening to the sounds of the season. Upon arriving at the North Pole we will pick up Santa; Santa will then board the train and travel with us on our way back to New Haven. Hot chocolate and cookies will be served. Children are encouraged to wear their pajamas. Make sure and bring your camera. Upon arriving back at the station you will have the opportunity to come in to the depot and take your child's photo with Santa. Don't forget your camera!

This event will take place November 30, December 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 19, 20, 21 

Cost is $25.00 for Adults and $20.00 for children ages 2-12; under the age of 2 is free.

Departure times are 7:00 P.M. EST for November 30, December 7, 14, 21
Departure times are 6:00 P.M. EST for December 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 19, 20, 21
  
Seats are assigned for this event. In order to be seated all together, tickets must be purchased together.
 
Reservations required for all trips.  Purchase your tickets today and start building those holiday memories.  Tickets sell quickly!  In 2017, dates began selling out in early October. 
 


WEATHER POLICY
Living in Kentucky you often hear, "If you don't like the weather , wait a few minutes, it will change."  The Kentucky Railway Museum is not afraid of a little winter weather!  Of course we want all our visitors to remain safe on their travels.  In the event the Kentucky Department of Highways deems travel unsafe and all roads leading to the Kentucky Railway Museum are closed then our trains will not run, otherwise all trains will leave on time and no trains will be held for passengers arriving late.    If you have any questions or concerns please contact the Kentucky Railway Museum at (800) 272-0152.    


 



For information or to make a reservation please call the Kentucky Railway Museum. (800) 272-0152